Lakeland Regional Library
DSC_0896.JPG

Events & New Books

What’s new at the library?

New Release Fiction

  • Tow Weeks - Karen Kingsbury

  • The 18th Abduction - James Patterson

  • More than Words - Jill Santopolo

  • The Better Sister - Alafair Burke

  • Triple Jeopardy - Anne Perry

  • Redemption - David Baldacci

  • Someone Knows - Lisa Scottoline

  • Savage News - Jessica Yellin

  • My Lovely Wife - Samantha Downing

  • Where the Crawdads Sing - Delia Owens

  • Black Leopard Red Wolf - Marlon James

  • True Places - Sonja Yoerg

  • Beyond the Shadow of Night - Ray Kingfisher

  • Where the Forest Meets the Stars - Glendy Vanderah

  • The Eighth Sister - Robert Dugoni

  • Driftwood Bay - Irene Hannon

  • Justice delivered - Patricia Bradley

  • Gone by Midnight - Candice Fox

  • At the Wolf’s Table - Rosella Postorino

  • The Forgiving Kind - Donna Everhart

  • The Winemaker’s Secret - Cynthia Ellingsen

  • Beyond the Point - Claire Gibson

  • The Patient One - Shelley Shepard Gray

  • A Silken Thread - Kim Vogel Sawyer

  • The Lost Letters - Sarah Mitchell

  • All the Things We Lost - Liz Trenow

  • When You’re Young - Brooke Harris

  • Before She was Found - Heather Gudenkauf

  • Prone to Wander - Trudy J. Morgan-Cole

  • Stone Bridges - Carla Neggers

  • The Perfect Child - Lucinda Berry

  • Safe Haven - Patricia MacDonald

  • The Lost Daughter - Sylvia Broady

  • We Must Be Brave - Frances Liardet

  • The Care and Feeding of Ravenously Hungry Girls - Anissa Gray

  • The Ghost Manuscript - Kris Frieswick

  • The Unexpected Champion - Mary Connealy

  • The Things We Cannot Say - Kelly Rimmer

  • Black and Blue - David Rosenfelt

  • The Lost Girls of Paris - Pam Jenoff

  • The Proposal - Jasmine Guillory

  • The Au Pair - Emma Rous

  • The Woman I was Before - Kerry Fisher

New Release Non-Fiction

  • Hello Friends - Jerry Howarth

  • And the Valley Goes On - Jean Phillips Diehl

  • Understanding Girls with ADHD - Kathleen G. Nadeau

  • From No-Knead to Sourdough - Victoria Redhed Miller

  • Home Body - Joanna Gaines

  • Notes from A Doctor’s Pocket - Robert D. Lesslie

  • By Chance Alone - Max Eisen

New Release Audio

  • Deadly Mistress - Michael Fleeman

  • Meghan - Andrew Morton

  • Becoming - Michelle Obama

  • Honor Bound - Raffaele Sollecito


New Kids Books

Youth Fiction

  • New Kid - Jerry Craft

  • Last Man Out - Mike Lupica

  • Lucky in Love - Kasie West

  • Save the Date - Morgan Matson

  • Love Life and the List - Kasie West

  • The Wars of the Realm Series book 1-3 - Chuck Black

  • Game Seven - Paul Volponi

  • The Case of Windy Lake - Michael Hutchinson

  • The Kingdom Series books 1-6 - Chuck Black

  • The Great Library Series books 1-4 - Rachel Caine

  • Running Full Tilt - Michael Currinder

  • The Worst Class Trip Ever - Dave Barry

  • Innocent Heroes - Sigmund Brouwer

  • Baseball Genius - Tim Green & Derek Jeter

  • Call Me Sunflower - Miriam Spitzer Franklin

Junior Fiction

  • Funny Kid books 1-3 - Matt Stanton

  • Diary of an Awesome Friendly Kid - Jeff Kinney

  • The Unicorn Quest - Kamilla Benko

  • The Hundred Dresses - Eleanor Estes

  • The Imagination Station Surprise at Yorktown - Marianne Hering

  • Animal Planet Adventures book 3 & 4

  • Noelle At Sea -Nikki Shannon Smith

  • The Super Life of Ben Braver - Marcus Emerson

  • Ending the Last - Katherine Applegate

  • The Adventurer’s Guide to Successful Escapes - Wade Albert White

  • My Fangtastically Evil Vampire Pet - Mo O’Hara

  • Trapped in a Video Game - Dustin Brady

  • King & Kayla and the case of the Missing Dog Treats - Dori Hillestad Butler

  • Skateboard Sibby - Clare O’Connor

Junior Non-Fiction

  • Camp Panda - Catherine Thimmesh

  • Follow Your Stuff - Kevin Sylvester

  • Owling - Mark Wilson

  • Astrophysics for Young People in a Hurry - Neil DeGrasse Tyson

  • Kids who are Changing the World - Sheila Sweeny Higginson

  • Just Like Rube Goldberg - Sarah Aronson

  • Fierce Women who Shaped Canada - Lisa Dalrymple

  • Meet Tom Longboat - Elizabeth Macleod

  • The Sockeye Mother - Brett David Huson

Storybooks

  • The Good Egg - Jory John

  • What If? The We. . . - Rebecca Kai Dotlich

  • Daniel Finds a Poem - Micha Archer

  • Animal Babies Like to Play - Jennifer Adams

  • The Party - Sergio Ruzzier

  • Swarm of Bees - Lemony Snicket

  • Eric Carle’s Book of Many Things - Eric Carle

  • Flubby is not a Good Pet - J. E. Morris

  • Flubby Will Not Play with That - J. E. Morton

  • Harold Snipperpot’s Best Disaster Ever - Beatrice Alemagna

  • The Remember Balloons - Jessie Oliveros

  • Ten Rules of the Birthday Wish - Beth Ferry

  • Thank You Omu - Oge Mora

  • Earn It! - Cinders McLeod

  • Spend It! - Cinders McLeod

  • Africville - Shauntay Grant

Events

 

Story Time.jpg
IMG_0961.JPG